2013 List of Photo Winners

2013 Arizona Photojournalism Awards

State Contest

camelback  white_tanks_cemetery

Photograph of the Year

Mark Henle, The Arizona Republic

“Chain Gang”

03282013 Migrant Portraits

News Photographer of the Year

1st Place Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic

3rd Place David Wallace, The Arizona Republic

Wisconsin v Arizona State

Sports Photographer of the Year

1st Place Christian Petersen, Getty Images

2nd Place Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic

3rd Place Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star

Award of Excellence Mark J. Rebilas, USA TODAY Sports Images

College Photographers of the Year

Amanda Ray, Northern Arizona University

Jessie Wardarski, Arizona State University

1st X04.OZA.No Return

Spot News Photography

1st Place Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic

3rd Place Christian Petersen, Getty Images

Award of Excellence Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic

camelback  white_tanks_cemetery

General News Photography

1st Place Mark Henle, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place David Wallace, The Arizona Republic

3rd Place Charlie Leight, The Arizona Republic

Award of Excellence Ross D. Franklin, Associated Press

Award of Excellence Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic

Award of Excellence Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic

1st X06.MKC.Fetch

Feature Photography

1st Place Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Mamta Popat, Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place Ross D. Franklin, Associated Press

Award of Excellence David Wallace, The Arizona Republic

Award of Excellence David Wallace, The Arizona Republic

Portrait & Personality Photography

1st Place David Wallace, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Mark Henle, The Arizona Republic

3rd Place Jim Poulin, Phoenix Business Journal

Award of Excellence Cheryl Evans, The Arizona Republic

Award of Excellence Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic

Award of Excellence Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic

PNI0811-spt asu fb

Illustration Photography

1st Place David Kadlubowski, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic

3rd Place Ron Medvescek, Arizona Daily Star

Award of Excellence John Samora, The Arizona Republic

1st X08.MKC.Lightning

Pictorial

1st Place Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

3rd Place Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic

Award of Excellence Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Award of Excellence Beatrice Richardson Sierra Vista

X10.AEA.Bullfighting

Sports Action Photography

1st Place A.E. Araiza, Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place Mark J. Rebilas, USA TODAY Sports Images

3rd Place Patrick Breen, The Arizona Republic

Award of Excellence Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star

Award of Excellence Ross D. Franklin, Associated Press

Award of Excellence Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic

PNI0920-spt Diamondbacks 0322130616cwp

Sports Feature Photography

1st Place Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic

3rd Place Mamta Popat, Arizona Daily Star

Award of Excellence Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic

Award of Excellence Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic

Award of Excellence Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic

PNI0612-nwv elderly weightlifter 0607224tg

Sports Portrait Photography

1st Place Patrick Breen, The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Christian Petersen, Getty Images

3rd Place Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star

Snow Golf Accenture Match Play

Sports Pictorial

1st Place Ross D. Franklin, Associated Press

2nd Place Ross D. Franklin, Associated Press

3rd Place Patrick Breen, The Arizona Republic

Award of Excellence Christian Petersen, Getty Images

Award of Excellence Mark J. Rebilas, USA TODAY Sports Images

Video Story

1st Place Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic / Lynn French, azcentral.com

“Waterless Boat Race”

2nd Place David Wallace, The Arizona Republic

“The Story of Dave Rhodes”

3rd Place Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic

“Wolf Release”

Award of Excellence David Wallace, The Arizona Republic

“Mighty Mud Mania”

Award of Excellence Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic

“Skin Like Butterfly Wings”

Award of Excellence Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic

“The Valley in 28,437 Photos”

Multimedia Project

1st Place Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic

“A Trek Through Time”

2nd Place Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic

“Justice Delayed”

3rd Place Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic

“Pedal With Purpose”

Picture Story

1st Place Charlie Leight, The Arizona Republic

“Coming Home”

2nd Place Mike Christy, Arizona Daily Star

“Perez”

3rd Place Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic

“Complexity of Immigration”

Award of Excellence Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star

“Rollergirls”

Award of Excellence Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic

“Cleaning the Soul of India”

2013 Arizona Photojournalism Awards

Community Contest

2013 Community News Photographer of the Year

1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

2nd Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News

3rd Place Beatrice Richardson, Sierra Vista Herald

Video Story

1st Place Beatrice Richardson, Sierra Vista Herald

 “Carlos”

Judges did not award 2nd & 3rd Place.

Picture Story

1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

 “Caring for Anthony”

2nd Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News

“Wrestling”

3rd Place Beatrice Richardson, Sierra Vista Herald

“Carlos”

Spot News Photography

1st Place Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch

Judges did not award 2nd & 3rd Place.

General News Photography

1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

2nd Place Justin Fitzgerald, The Explorer (Marana)

3rd Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Award of Excellence Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Award of Excellence Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Feature Photography

1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

2nd Place Josh Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun

3rd Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Award of Excellence Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch

Portrait & Personality Photography

1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

2nd Place Mark Levy, Sierra Vista Herald/Bisbee Daily News

3rd Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Award of Excellence Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Award of Excellence Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Pictorial

1st Place Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

2nd Place Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

3rd Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Award of Excellence Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Sports Action Photography

1st Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News

2nd Place Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch

3rd Place Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Award of Excellence Randy Metcalf, The Explorer (Marana)

Sports Feature Photography

1st Place Jarod Opperman,Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

2nd Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News

3rd Place Joss Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun

Sports Portrait Photography

1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

2nd Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News

3rd Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News

Sports Pictorial

1st Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News

2nd Place Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

3rd Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)

Community Contest note:

Illustration Photography & Sports Photographer of the Year entries did not meet the required minimum number to be judged. As per contest rules, these entries were judged in the State Contest.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s